Market Reports

Heavy Equipment Market Surges: Caterpillar and International Lead 40%+ Guarantee Gains

Weekly analysis shows broad-based valuation strength across earth-moving and trucking categories as inventory tightens to 2,301 active units

By Proxy Equipment Team, Market AnalysisAugust 31, 20267 min read

Executive Summary

The heavy equipment market posted exceptional week-over-week gains, with average guarantee values climbing sharply across major manufacturers. Caterpillar led volume with 314 valuations and a 40.4% guarantee surge, while International posted the largest percentage jump at 45.9%. Total active inventory sits at 2,301 items, with earth-moving and trucking categories commanding premium pricing. Buyers face a competitive landscape for quality iron; sellers holding late-model, low-hour equipment hold significant leverage.


Category-by-Category Market Analysis

Earth-Moving Equipment: Premium Pricing Holds Firm

The earth-moving segment continues to dominate both value and buyer interest. Bulldozers command the highest average listing price at $77,344 with a $60,070 average guarantee—a spread of $17,274 that reflects strong dealer confidence in resale demand. Excavators follow at $51,249 average listing and $38,154 guarantee, while wheel loaders sit nearly identical at $51,195 listing and $38,105 guarantee.

The crawler excavator subcategory shows even tighter pricing discipline: $57,974 average listing against $48,580 guarantee, indicating sellers are extracting maximum value for tracked machines. Compact track loaders at $38,688 listing and $30,874 guarantee represent a practical entry point for contractors expanding fleet capability without committing to full-size excavator capital.

Caterpillar valuations—314 in the past week alone—drive this narrative. The $53,700 average guarantee (up from $38,248 prior week) and $69,825 average listing demonstrate how quickly market sentiment shifted. The 0.54 confidence score, while moderate, reflects healthy transaction volume rather than speculative pricing.

Trucking: Mixed Signals, Selective Strength

The trucking category presents a bifurcated picture. Dump trucks lead volume at 213 active units with $42,430 average listing and $31,279 guarantee—the widest inventory pool and a practical sweet spot for regional contractors. Semi trucks at 180 units show softer pricing at $28,430 listing and $20,469 guarantee, suggesting oversupply in long-haul configurations.

Mixer trucks at 113 units and $38,281 listing indicate steady infrastructure-driven demand. Specialty trucks ($21,092 listing, $14,920 guarantee) and service trucks ($22,377 listing, $16,604 guarantee) offer value plays for municipal and utility fleets.

Manufacturer-level data reveals critical distinctions. Kenworth posted a $51,838 average guarantee (up 20.5% from $43,008) with $76,372 average listing—the highest listing-to-guarantee spread at $24,534. This signals acute demand for quality sleeper cabs and regional haul specifications. Freightliner guarantee rose 27.4% to $23,640, with listings at $35,624.

However, Peterbilt guarantee slipped 0.6% to $33,652, bucking the broader uptrend. With 54 valuations and 0.54 confidence, this minor retreat likely reflects model mix shifts rather than structural weakness.

Compact Equipment: Bobcat and Volvo Shine

The compact segment delivered standout performance. Bobcat valuations—42 in the past week—achieved a 0.60 confidence score, the highest among major brands, with $20,245 guarantee and $28,275 listing. This confidence premium reflects standardized condition assessments and predictable resale patterns for skid steers and CTLs.

Volvo guarantee surged 74.2% from $22,757 to $39,645, with listings at $51,493. This dramatic revaluation—34 valuations, 0.60 confidence—suggests market recognition of Volvo's compact excavator and wheel loader quality, particularly in European-spec configurations gaining U.S. traction.

Compactors at 67 units ($17,415 listing, $13,647 guarantee) and backhoe loaders at 38 units ($27,046 listing, $21,084 guarantee) offer accessible entry points for smaller contractors. The backhoe's 23% listing-to-guarantee spread indicates reasonable seller flexibility.

Paving and Support Equipment: Steady Fundamentals

Paving equipment shows measured strength. Pavers at 40 units carry $31,533 average listing and $25,411 guarantee—a tight 19% spread reflecting specialized buyer pools and seasonal demand concentration. Municipal paving seasons drive this category; off-season inventory accumulation typically compresses guarantees until spring bidding accelerates.

Attachments at 55 units ($15,565 listing, $11,009 guarantee) represent critical fleet flexibility. The 29% spread here reflects fragmented supply and varying compatibility constraints. Buyers sourcing attachments should verify hydraulic flows and coupler specifications before committing.

Trailers and Lifting: Value Opportunities

Flatbed trailers at 65 units show $11,215 average listing and $8,407 guarantee—the lowest absolute pricing in major categories. This represents a clear value play for fleets expanding capacity without OEM lead times. Steel and aluminum price stabilization supports predictable trailer valuation, though regional transport regulations affect demand patterns.


Notable Price Movements: Week-over-Week Analysis

The past seven days delivered exceptional volatility, with ten of fourteen tracked manufacturers posting guarantee gains exceeding 12%.

Terex delivered the most dramatic move: guarantee surged 97.0% from $20,045 to $39,483, with listings at $57,145. However, the 0.29 confidence score—lowest among major brands—signals thin transaction volume and potential model-specific anomalies. The 37 valuations support some structural demand, particularly in cranes-lifting and material handler configurations, but buyers should conduct rigorous inspections before matching this guarantee level.

International guarantee jumped 45.9% from $13,350 to $19,484, with listings at $26,006. The 0.43 confidence score and 80 valuations suggest genuine recovery in medium-duty truck demand, possibly driven by last-mile logistics fleet expansion. Prior-week comparisons at $18,983 listing confirm this isn't a single outlier.

Caterpillar's 40.4% guarantee gain ($38,248 to $53,700) carries more weight given 314 valuations—highest volume by a significant margin. The $15,452 absolute guarantee increase outpaces all competitors and reflects broad-based demand across earth-moving and trucking product lines. Listings at $69,825 indicate sellers anticipate continued appreciation.

Volvo's 74.2% guarantee surge ($22,757 to $39,645) with 0.60 confidence validates investment in articulated haulers and crawler excavators. The $16,888 absolute gain positions Volvo as a premium alternative to Caterpillar and Komatsu in selected applications.

Ford guarantee rose 29.7% to $14,335 (listings at $21,057), while Freightliner gained 27.4% to $23,640. Both moves reflect commercial van and medium-duty truck demand recovery.

Moderate gainers include John Deere (19.3% to $51,537), Kenworth (20.5% to $51,838), and Komatsu (16.2% to $33,525). Mack (3.0% to $29,810), GMC (12.8% to $6,373), and Case (12.6% to $30,604) posted incremental improvements.

Decliners were limited but notable. Peterbilt guarantee slipped 0.6% to $33,652 despite 54 valuations—likely a model mix correction after sustained prior-week strength. Chevrolet guarantee fell 7.3% to $8,888, with listings at $12,722 and weak 0.37 confidence. Light-duty truck softness in commercial applications explains this retreat.


What This Means for Buyers

Immediate opportunities exist in lagging categories. Semi trucks at $20,469 average guarantee offer functional capacity for fleets prioritizing cash preservation. Flatbed trailers at $8,407 guarantee and attachments at $11,009 guarantee provide low-risk fleet expansion.

Earth-moving buyers face urgency. Bulldozer guarantees at $60,070 and crawler excavator guarantees at $48,580 reflect seller market conditions. Waiting carries opportunity cost: Caterpillar's 40.4% week-over-week gain demonstrates how quickly guarantees reset. Pre-qualify financing and monitor earth-moving listings daily.

Avoid Terex at current guarantee levels unless inspection reports validate condition. The 97.0% gain with 0.29 confidence suggests speculative pricing disconnected from transaction reality.

Target Bobcat and Volvo in compact categories. High confidence scores (0.60 each) paired with reasonable listing-to-guarantee spreads reduce acquisition risk.


What This Means for Sellers

Caterpillar and International owners hold maximum leverage. The 40.4% and 45.9% guarantee surges, respectively, create optimal selling windows. List above guarantee—Caterpillar's $16,125 spread ($69,825 listing minus $53,700 guarantee) demonstrates successful execution.

Volvo sellers should accelerate listings. The 74.2% guarantee gain with 0.60 confidence suggests market makers are actively acquiring inventory. Capture premium before confidence normalizes.

Dump truck and bulldozer owners benefit from category depth. 213 and 111 active units, respectively, prove liquid markets exist. Price at or slightly above category averages; demand absorption supports aggressive positioning.

Chevrolet and Peterbilt sellers should defer or accept compressed margins. Weak confidence (0.37) and negative momentum require realistic reserve setting.


Market Outlook: Next 1-2 Weeks

Expect continued volatility with upward bias. The 2,301 active inventory level—concentrated in dump trucks (213), semi trucks (180), excavators (134), and wheel loaders (113)—provides sufficient transaction volume for price discovery without oversupply.

Caterpillar's volume leadership (314 valuations) establishes benchmark pricing for earth-moving categories. Watch whether John Deere (150 valuations, 0.55 confidence) narrows the $2,163 guarantee gap with Caterpillar—historically, Deere trades at parity in agricultural-adjacent regions.

Trucking categories face seasonal inflection. Infrastructure spending authorization and Q4 fleet replacement budgets will determine whether Kenworth's $76,372 average listing sustains. Freightliner's 27.4% guarantee gain suggests medium-duty strength that typically precedes heavy-duty follow-through.

Terex warrants monitoring. If confidence improves above 0.40 with sustained volume, the 97.0% gain validates; otherwise, expect sharp mean reversion that could disrupt cranes-lifting comparables.

Buyers: move decisively on inspected units. Sellers: list premium iron now, defer distressed assets 30 days.

market-trendscaterpillarinternationalearth-movingtruckingprice-analysisequipment-valuationfleet-managementbuyer-guideseller-guide