Executive Summary
The heavy equipment market logged 2,190 active units this week, with truck valuations showing dramatic divergence. Kenworth guarantees jumped 31.0% week-over-week to $57,923, while Volvo and Peterbilt guarantees fell 20.4% and 19.6% respectively. Earth-moving equipment held relatively steady, with Caterpillar maintaining the highest valuation volume at 302 units despite a 13.8% guarantee decline.
Earth-Moving Equipment: Caterpillar Volume Leads, Komatsu Gains Traction
Caterpillar dominated valuation activity with 302 units processed in the past seven days, generating an average guarantee of $46,036 against average listings of $62,880. That guarantee figure represents a 13.8% decline from the prior week's $53,424, though listing values also compressed from $75,694 to $62,880. The 0.61 confidence score remains the strongest among high-volume brands, indicating consistent market agreement on Cat equipment values.
Komatsu posted 65 valuations with a guarantee of $36,082, up 3.5% from $34,877 the previous week. Listings expanded more aggressively to $63,637 from $50,825, suggesting sellers are testing higher price points. The 0.49 confidence reading points to moderate uncertainty in the Komatsu market despite the upward guarantee movement.
Earth-Moving equipment overall shows 124 excavator units in active inventory at an average listing of $51,326 and guarantee of $38,330. Wheel loader inventory sits at 118 units with stronger pricing: $55,998 average listing, $44,206 guarantee. The $11,792 spread between listing and guarantee in wheel loaders exceeds the $13,000 spread in excavators, indicating firmer buyer commitment on loader units.
Bulldozer inventory reached 101 units with the highest guarantee-to-listing ratio in earth-moving: $60,553 guarantee against $77,837 listings. That 77.8% guarantee-to-listing ratio outperforms excavators (74.7%) and wheel loaders (78.9%), making bulldozers a relatively secure acquisition for buyers concerned about residual value.
The crawler excavator segment remains tighter at 55 units but commands premium pricing: $62,085 average listing, $52,743 guarantee. The $9,342 spread here is narrower than standard excavators, reflecting stronger confidence in tracked machines.
Trucking Segment: Severe Volatility in Highway Equipment
The trucking category delivered the week's most significant price action. Kenworth surged 31.0% on guarantees, climbing from $44,209 to $57,923, with listings tracking to $86,425 from $65,983. That $28,502 listing-to-guarantee gap is the widest among major truck brands, suggesting either elevated seller expectations or genuine scarcity in quality Kenworth inventory. The 0.54 confidence score improved alongside the price jump, indicating market participants validated the move.
Volvo guarantees cratered 20.4% from $48,060 to $38,279 despite listings holding relatively firm at $70,961 (down from $76,578). The resulting 0.41 confidence score reflects substantial disagreement on fair value. Buyers should note this dislocation: Volvo listings remain elevated at $70,961 while guarantees collapsed, creating potential negotiation leverage.
Peterbilt guarantees fell 19.6% to $32,550 from $40,474, with listings compressing to $54,979 from $66,949. The 0.44 confidence reading mirrors Volvo's uncertainty. Both brands saw valuation volume decline week-over-week—Peterbilt from 115 to 86 units, Volvo from 47 to 95 units—which may indicate seller reluctance at lower guarantee levels.
Freightliner bucked the negative trend with a 14.5% guarantee increase to $20,715 from $18,088. Listings rose to $35,351 from $30,537. The 0.44 confidence score held steady despite the price movement. At 81 valuations versus 117 prior week, Freightliner activity moderated but pricing firmed.
Mack guarantees gained 3.2% to $29,949 from $29,016, with listings expanding to $42,984 from $39,354. The 0.51 confidence score improved marginally. Mack's 87 valuations nearly matched prior-week 77 despite broader truck market turbulence.
International and Ford held nearly flat: International up 2.7% to $13,724, Ford up 0.9% to $10,524. Both brands maintain sub-0.40 confidence scores, signaling persistent valuation challenges in the lower-price truck segments.
Dump truck inventory leads active trucking stock at 192 units ($44,047 listing, $33,077 guarantee). Semi truck inventory reached 176 units with a $29,991 listing average and $22,215 guarantee—the lowest guarantee-to-listing ratio (74.1%) among major truck categories, suggesting either oversupply or quality concerns in the semi truck pool.
Mixer truck inventory stands at 115 units ($42,973 listing, $33,407 guarantee), while specialty truck and service truck segments remain constrained at 64 and 45 units respectively.
Agriculture & Compact Equipment: John Deere Stable, Bobcat Confidence Surges
John Deere processed 180 valuations with guarantees essentially unchanged at $42,150 (up 0.8% from $41,823). Listings expanded to $60,043 from $57,508. The 0.59 confidence score ranks among the highest for major brands, reflecting market consensus on Deere equipment values. Agriculture buyers gain predictability here that trucking segments currently lack.
Bobcat posted the week's highest confidence score at 0.70, with guarantees rising 5.6% to $26,564 from $25,154. Listings tracked to $34,581 from $32,759 on 27 valuations (up from 24). The compact equipment segment shows 43 compact track loader units at $37,450 listing, $29,641 guarantee—a tighter spread than many larger equipment categories.
Case guarantees jumped 14.0% to $32,162 from $28,203, with listings at $41,475 from $39,455. The 0.58 confidence score validates the price increase. At 41 valuations versus 32 prior week, Case activity expanded alongside pricing.
Paving, Crushing, and Support Equipment: Premium Pricing in Niche Segments
Paving equipment shows 38 paver units at $35,137 listing, $28,017 guarantee. The $7,120 spread represents an 80.0% guarantee-to-listing ratio, indicating solid residual confidence in paving equipment.
Crushing-Screening registered 36 screener units at premium pricing: $93,529 average listing, $73,286 guarantee. This category commands the highest absolute values in the dataset, with Vermeer leading brand-level pricing at $77,311 guarantee and $126,192 listing on 30 valuations.
Support equipment remains limited but active. The compactor segment holds 65 units at $17,593 listing, $13,681 guarantee—one of the weaker guarantee ratios at 77.8%, suggesting either depreciation pressure or variable condition in available inventory.
Notable Price Movements: Week-over-Week Analysis
Largest Gains:
- Kenworth: +31.0% guarantee ($44,209 → $57,923)
- Freightliner: +14.5% guarantee ($18,088 → $20,715)
- Case: +14.0% guarantee ($28,203 → $32,162)
Largest Declines:
- Volvo: -20.4% guarantee ($48,060 → $38,279)
- Peterbilt: -19.6% guarantee ($40,474 → $32,550)
- Caterpillar: -13.8% guarantee ($53,424 → $46,036)
Stability:
- John Deere: +0.8% guarantee
- Ford: +0.9% guarantee
What This Means for Buyers
The current market creates selective opportunities. Trucking buyers should prioritize Kenworth inventory before guarantee levels potentially normalize, and exploit the Volvo-Peterbilt listing-guarantee dislocation for negotiation leverage. Volvo listings at $70,961 against $38,279 guarantees represent a 46.0% premium to market-clearing levels—substantial room exists for aggressive bidding.
Earth-Moving buyers gain stability in Caterpillar and Komatsu, with Komatsu's 3.5% guarantee increase and expanding listings suggesting seller optimism that may create entry points before further appreciation. The bulldozer segment offers the strongest guarantee backing relative to asking prices.
Compact equipment buyers benefit from Bobcat's 0.70 confidence score—the dataset's highest—indicating transparent, efficient pricing. The 5.6% guarantee increase reflects genuine demand rather than speculative markup.
Crushing-Screening equipment remains expensive but scarce; 36 screener units at $93,529 average listing limits options for price-sensitive buyers.
What This Means for Sellers
Kenworth sellers command exceptional positioning with guarantees at $57,923 and climbing. The 31.0% weekly surge suggests supply constraints or renewed fleet demand that sellers should exploit immediately.
Caterpillar sellers face headwinds: the 13.8% guarantee decline to $46,036, combined with listing compression to $62,880, indicates buyers are resisting prior price levels. Consider guarantees as realistic transaction expectations rather than starting points for negotiation.
Volvo and Peterbilt sellers confront the most challenging environment. Guarantee collapses of 20.4% and 19.6% respectively, without proportional listing adjustments, will extend time-on-market unless sellers align expectations with cleared market levels.
John Deere and Bobcat sellers operate in the most predictable markets. High confidence scores indicate efficient price discovery—price aggressively to market levels for faster turnover rather than testing upside.
Outlook: Next 1-2 Weeks
The trucking segment's bifurcation—Kenworth surging, Volvo and Peterbilt collapsing—likely reflects model-year and specification concentration effects rather than brand-level demand shifts. Watch whether Kenworth's 64 valuations expand further; sustained volume at elevated guarantees would confirm structural demand. Conversely, Volvo's 95 valuations against collapsing guarantees suggests forced selling that may pressure prices further before stabilizing.
Earth-moving equipment enters a consolidation phase. Caterpillar's volume leadership at 302 valuations provides market-defining price discovery; the 0.61 confidence score supports reliability. Komatsu's listing expansion to $63,637 tests whether buyers accept higher price tiers.
The 2,190-unit inventory base supports active trading across categories. Trailers remain underrepresented at 61 flatbed trailer units ($10,775 listing, $8,141 guarantee), suggesting potential supply constraints or marketplace coverage gaps.
Buyers should monitor confidence scores as leading indicators: Bobcat's 0.70 and Caterpillar's 0.61 signal efficient markets with limited negotiation surplus. Sub-0.40 scores in International, GMC, and Chevrolet indicate prolonged price discovery and potential value opportunities for patient buyers.
Data reflects valuations processed in the 7-day period ending this report. Guarantees represent Proxy Equipment's committed purchase prices; listings reflect seller asking prices. Confidence scores measure market agreement on fair value, with 1.0 indicating perfect consensus.